Civ. The Court explains that the decision to call or not to call a witness is made after consideration of the strengths and weaknesses of a case and the legal theory chose by the attorney. Id. App. Id. Id. Plaintiff filed a complaint seeking damages for personal injuries against defendant, manufacturer of a drug, alleging to have been incurred by ingestion, over a long period of time, and in the manner recommended or suggested in defendants advertising, of their product. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. Indeed, Evidence Code section 954 emphasizes that the relationship between attorney and client exists between the client and all attorneys employed by the retained law corporation.. Code 2016(b), interrogatories may cover any matter, not privileged, relevant to the subject matter involved in the